Left
Right

Sports

Sports

Athletics

 
 

Twitter


 
2009 Roster
Coaches 


fbteam

#NamePos.Yr.Ht.Wt.Hometown/High School
1Jordan HazardSLOTSR5-8165East Providence, R.I./Sprayberry
2Calvin GibsonWRJR5-8170Jacksonville, Fla./Dutchtown
3Ben WilliamsQBJR6-0200Marietta, Ga./Lassiter
4Spencer BraggDBFR5-10180Dalton, Ga./Northwest Whitfield
5Roderick JonesSLOTFR5-11180Hinesville, Ga./Liberty County
5Demarko HuntleyDBSO5-11165Atlanta, Ga./Frederick Douglass
6Caleb CarmeanQBSR6-1205Kennesaw, Ga./Kennesaw Mountain
6Fredarious StowersDBFR5-8150Hartwell, Ga./Hart County
7A.J. CooleyFBSR6-1230Bowdon, Ga./Bowdon
8A.J. BakerDBSR5-8160Calhoun, Ga./Calhoun
9Danny BannachILBRS SO6-3235Greeneville, Tenn./Greeneville (Tenn.)
10Drew ElrodDBSR6-2210Rydal, Ga./Adairsville
11Sharrod KimbleOLBSR6-0235Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern
12Harrison ScottQBFR6-2200Dalton, Ga./Dalton
13David GulifordKJR5-11195Rome, Ga./Rome
13Deveion HaselrigCBSO5-10163Rome, Ga./Coosa
14Allen HuntleyWRSO5-8155Atlanta, Ga./Frederick Douglass
15Jermaine WoodardDBJR6-1190Rome, Ga./Rome
15Albert HuntleyWRSO5-8165Atlanta, Ga./Frederick Douglass
16David ByrdQBSO5-11185Fayetteville, Ga./Whitewater
17Daniel HazardOLBSO6-0180East Providence, R.I./Sprayberry
17Jared WilliamsQBSR5-11170Gainesville, Ga./Johnson-Gainesville
18Pierre ToranFBSR5-10210Erie, Pa./Wheeler
19Dennis ToneySLOTSO5-11165Atlanta, Ga./Apalachee
19Lasiah HutchinsLBSR6-0220Aragon, Ga./Rockmart
20Brandon MortenSLOTFR5-6145Brunswick, Ga./Glynn Academy
20Jake ThompsonDBFR6-1185Leesburg, Ala./Sand Rock
21Josh GibsonDBSR5-10195Watkinsville, Ga./Oconee County
22Collyn CopelandOLBSO6-2210Rome, Ga./Rome
22Octavius EdgeRBSO5-11200Atlanta, Ga./Love Joy
23Dennis StanleyFBSR5-10220Kennesaw, Ga./Kennesaw Mountain
24Dion GilesDBSR5-8160Athens, Ga./Clarke Central
25Antwon AppletonSLOTSO5-8170Fort Payne, Ala./Fort Payne
26Tyler FuquaSLOTFR6-1170Rockmart. Ga./Rockmart
26T.C. JayWRJR6-0190Rockmart, Ga./Rockmart
27Desmond ClarkDBFR5-11170Rome, Ga./Rome
27Terrell PenlandWRFR5-11175Gainesville, Ga./West Hall
27Caleb CollinsSBFR5-5155Savannah, Ga./Benedictine Military
28Jean MakitaOLBJR6-1205Paris, France/Peachtree Ridge
28Kareem HawkinsWRFR6-2170Toano, Va./Dalton
29Rodney GibsonWRFR6-3190Gainesville, Ga./West Hall
29Cody BoydDBSO6-1195Summerville, Ga./Chattooga
30Seth BohannonLBSO6-0180Calhoun, Ga./Gordon Central
30Kevin HallSLOTJR6-0175McDonough, Ga./Mt. Vernon Christian Academy
31Eric StallworthWRFR6-1205Kennesaw, Ga./Harrison
31Demison McKenizeFBFR5-8255Montezuma, Ga./Macon County
32Garrett HochstetlerILBRS JR6-1225Colbert, Ga./Madison County
32David MwambaSLOTJR5-9205Lilburn, Ga./Brookwood
33Will WigginsCBFR5-11185Rome, Ga./Armuchee
34Vann CalhounOLBFR5-8180Rome, Ga./Rome
35Jordan SturdivantWRFR6-0175Stockbridge, Ga./Stockbridge
35Zack OwensOLBSO6-1200Rome, Ga./Coosa
35Ines KanandaLBSO5-9195Atlanta, Ga./Lakeside
36Trent PayneDBFR5-9160Sonoraville, Ga./Northwest Whitfield
36P.J. GreenFBFR5-9230Rome, Ga./Rome
36Jonathan RayDBSO6-0180Winchester, Tenn./Huntland (Tenn.)
37Tray MaloneDBSO5-10190Gainesville, Ga./West Hall
37Emmanuel GrimesWRFR5-10165McRae, Ga./Telfair County
37Bruce DeFoorDBSO6-1185Calhoun, Ga./Calhoun
38Abdull HaynesSBJR6-0188Villa Rica, Ga./Villa Rica
38Justin LindseyLBFR5-8185Calhoun, Ga./Calhoun
39Zach MannOLBFR5-11190Conyers, Ga./Whitewater
39Rob CrowderWRSO6-4205Chickamauga, Ga./Gordon Lee
40Blake ThomasFBJR5-7180Dalton, Ga./Southeast Whitfield
41Logan BeerWRFR6-0175Canton, Ga./Shiloh Hills Christian
41Trae ClackILBFR5-10215Abbeville, Ga./Wilcox
41Cory ThackerQBSO6-0170Rome, Ga./Rome
42Stephen JacksonSLOTFR5-9175Columbus, Ga./Northside
42Derik CooperDBJR5-9175Flintstone, Ga./Ridgeland
43Jamey RiceOLBSO5-11220Colbert, Ga./Madison County
44Demetrius WashingtonFBFR5-9210Hephzibah, Ga./Hephzibah
44Grant MyersILBJR5-11215Snellville, Ga./Shiloh
45Cameron PantherILBJR6-2235Morrow, Ga./Eagle's Landing Christian Academy
46Quay BoddieOLBFR5-11225LaGrange, Ga./Callaway
46Brent VealTEFR6-0195Newnan, Ga./Heritage
46Kyle DavisTEFR6-3230Rome, Ga./Armuchee
47Josh HinesILBJR5-10230Rome, Ga./Rome
48Blake DucatelLBSR6-3225Woodstock, Ga./Etowah
49Logan LollisILBSR6-3235Lyons, Ga./Toombs County
50Andy KelloggOLSO6-2220Buford, Ga./Buford
51Kyle JohnsonILBFR6-1250Lyons, Ga./Toombs County
51Tabias WalkerDLFR6-0275Tifton, Ga./Tifton
52Justin WhiteILBFR5-10200Dalton, Ga./Northwest Whitfield
52Sam RobisonOLSO5-10260Bremen, Ga./Bremen
53Jonathon BentonOLFR5-10230Calhoun, Ga./Gordon Central
54Justin JarrettILBFR6-1210Blairsville, Ga./Union County
55Issac ThomasonOLFR5-10230Dalton, Ga./Christian Heritage
55Drew PutnamILBSO5-9210Rome, Ga./Coosa
56Matt BroomeOLJR5-10290Lindale, Ga./Pepperell
56Dylan HoltmanLBFR5-10200Adairsville, Ga./Adairsville
57Scott YatesLBSO5-10215Bowdon, Ga./Bowdon
57Spenser BettisOLJR6-4225Cumming, Ga./Forsyth Central
58Steven PowellOLFR5-11240Thomasville, Ga./Thomas County
58Brandan AtkinsonDLFR6-0320Doraville, Ga./Pickens
59Chandler WhiteOLFR6-4265Jasper, Ga./Pickens County
59Joe ColquittILBRS SO5-9200Cedartown, Ga./Cedartown
60Nick NewbornOLSO6-0305Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
61Landon LittlejohnOLSO6-3250LaFayette, Ga./LaFayette
62Larry WeathersDLFR6-0290Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City
64Kavin WalkerOLSR6-0295Thomaston, Ga./Upson Lee
65Michael OzmentOLFR5-11250Sliver Creek, Ga./Pepperell
66Josh DorminyOLJR6-2235Darien, Ga./McIntosh County Academy
67Cody DobbsOLSO6-1365Dalton, Ga./Southeast Whitfield
67Emmanuel SpraginOLSO5-11320Atlanta, Ga./Henry W.
68Tyler ThomasOLFR6-2260Woodstock, Ga./Etowah
69Ryan WilloughbyOLJR5-11265Marietta, Ga./Sprayberry
70Alex BurseOLFR6-1285Dalton, Ga./Dalton
70Daniel WalkerDEFR6-4215Zebulon, Ga./Pike County
71David PeranteauDLFR5-11230Savannah, Tenn./Hardin County
72Lonergon HonoreDLSR5-9285New Orleans, La./South Cobb
73David HallDLJR6-1250Dalton, Ga./Dalton
74Miles HolcombOLSR6-3265Crossville, Ala./Crossville (Ala.)
76Nick MitchellOLFR6-1260Cave Springs, Ga./Coosa
76Richard HydeDLFR6-4210Cartersville, Ga./Woodland
77Chris LeggDLJR6-5245Suwanee, Ga./South Forsyth
77John FricksOLSO6-4270Fyffe, Ala./Fyffe
79Trevor GilbertOLFR5-7220Columbus, Ga./Dutchtown
81Dustin DuckettWRSO5-10180Albertville, Ala./Albertville
82D.J. HughesWRSO5-8170Hartwell, Ga./Hart County
83Stephen McMillianKFR5-10230Enigma, Ga./Tift Area Academy
83Tyler TilleryLBFR5-8175Douglasville, Ga./Alexander
84Kent ThrashDEFR6-2215Fyffe, Ala./Fyffe
85Collin WooddyTESO6-1220Fayetteville, Ga./Whitewater
86Kyle FarmerDLFR5-10220Chickamauga, Ga./Gordon Lee
86Bo BearseWRSO6-0160Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek
87Curtis WyattWRFR6-0180Locust Grove, Ga./Ola
87Ken AndrewsDLFR6-3340Bowdon, Ga./Bowdon
88Gary TillerWRFR5-9170Sugar Hill, Ga./Collins Hill
88Brock PyleDESR5-11230Adairsville, Ga./Adairsville
89Steven KelleyWRJR5-10175Rome, Ga./Coosa
89Seth LindsayDLSR6-0215Trion, Ga./Trion
90Scotty LongDLFR6-2250Hoover, Ala./Hoover
91Jarrett CrockwellOLSR6-1260College Park, Md./Banneker
92Randy ReedDLSR5-8230Watkinsville, Ga./Oconee County
93Shammond StringerDLFR6-0270Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville
94Caleb SimmonsDLFR6-1260Southside, Ala./Southside
95Justin HooperDEJR6-6240Ranger, Ga./Gordon Central
96Hunter SimmsDLSO6-3310Lawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood
97Josh ClementsDEFR6-3235Grove Oak, Ala./Fyffe
98Jamal DensonDLFR6-1245Tifton, Ga./Tift County
99Matt KelleyDLFR6-0260Rome, Ga./Pepperell

Coaches

Phil Jones - Head Coach
Mike Bartik - Associate Executive Head Coach / Def. Coordinator
Tony Lundy - Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach
Tim Mathis - Assistant Head Coach / Offensive Line Coach
Ronnie Newberry - Inside Linebackers Coach / Team Chaplain
Bill Peterson - Slotbacks Coach
Paul Pitts - Recruiting Coordinator / OT and Tight Ends Coach
Jimmy Rosato - Defensive Line Coach
Shawn Turner - Wide Receivers Coach
David Bruce - Head Athletic Trainer
Katrina Worley - Athletic Trainer

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Shorter College Football
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article